ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 41(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/41(a) (2004)).
    See
    415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
    see also
    35 Ill.
    Adm. Code 105.302(c). Midwest is the CAAPP permit applicant. Midwest challenges the
    CAAPP permit on numerous grounds. The Board accepts the petition for hearing.
     
    Midwest has the burden of proof.
    See
    415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm.
    Code 105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner, consistent with
    the decision deadline (
    see
    415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2004)), which only Midwest may extend by
    waiver (
    see
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final action by the decision
    deadline, “the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an
    Appellate Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2004)].” 415
    ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2004). Currently, the decision deadline is March 2, 2006, which is the 120th
    day after the Board received Midwest’s petition.
    See
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. A Board
    meeting is currently scheduled for March 2, 2006.