BEFORE THE
[…] indeed give the
Board that authority.
Section 27(a)
limits
the
Board’s
rulemaking
authority
to “substantive
regulations
as
described
in the Act.”
In
Section
22 of the Act, the
legislature
has granted
the
Board
broad
authority to
adopt regulations to
promote the
purposes of Title
V:
Land
Pollution
and
Refuse
Disposal.
(See
415
ILCS
5/22.)
New
Section
22.51
of
the
Act,
which
establishes
requirements for
“CCDD fill
operations”
is
part of Title V
of the
Act.
Thus,
the
Board
has the
specific authority to adopt regulations
relating to CCDDfUtoperations.
As
stated
in
Section
27(a),
the generality of the
Board’s
authority
to
adopt
regulations
“as
described
in
the
Act”
is
“limited
only
by
the
specifications
of
particular
classes
of
regulations elsewhere
in
this Act.”
(415
ILCS 5/27(a).)
Silbrico’s
requested
site-specific
rule seeks to allow the
disposal of
its
two perlite waste streams
in
a
“clean
construction
and
demolition
debris
operation which
has obtained the
necessary
authorization and/or
permit pursuant to
Section
22.51
of the Act.”
(See
Petition for