1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 4.
Complying with the applicable prdvisions of the Act, the Board's Air Pollution
Regulations and the U.S. EPA's NESHAPs Regulations is both technically practicable and
economically reasonable.
5.
Complainant states that Respondent has subsequently complied with the Act, the
Board Regulations, and the U.S. EPA's NESHAPs Regulations.
A civil penalty should be assessed against Respondent because of the potentially severe
impact the exposure to asbestos, a known carcinogen, had on human health and environment.
Explanation of Civil Penalties Requested
Section 2(b) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/2(b) (2004), provides:
It
is
the
purpose of this
Act,
as
more
specifically
described
in
later
sections,
to
establish
a unified,
state-wide
program
supplemented
by
private
remedies,
to
restore,
protect
and
enhance
the
quality
of the
environment,
and to assure that adverse effects upon the environment are
fully considered and borne by those who cause them.
(emphasis added)
The principal reason for penalties for violations of the Act is to aid in enforcement.
Punitive considerations are secondary.
Tni-County Landfill Company v. Illinois Pollution
Control Board,
41 Ill.App.3d 249, 353 N.E.2d 316, 325 (2nd Dist. 1976).