1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] facts and arguments that address any or all of the Section 42(h) factors...
Pursuant to the September 1, 2005 Board Order, Complainant is proposing a remedy for
Respondent's violations of Sections 9(a) and 9. 1(d) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/9(a)
and 9.1 (d)
(2004); Section 201.141 of the Board Air Pollution Regulations, 35
III. Adm. Code 201.141, and
Sections 61.145(b), (c)(1), and (c)(6), and 61.150(b) of the U.S. EPA's NKESHAPs, 40 C.F.R.
61.145(b), (c)(1), and (c)(6), and 61.150(b), and states as follows:
Impact on the
Public
Resulting from Respondent's Alleged Non-Compliance
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2004), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into
consideration all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the
reasonableness of the emissions, discharges, or deposits involved
including, but not limited to:
4
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, NOVEMBER 23, 2005

1.
the character and degree ol~injury to, or interference with the
protection of the health, general welfare and physical property of
the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in
which it is located, including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of
reducing or eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits
resulting from such pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the Complainant states the following:
1
.
The impact to the public resulting from Respondent's failure to adhere to the
work practice standards of the asbestos NESHAPs in connection with regulated building