ELECTRONIC
[…] a particular statutory scheme.
One example ofthis exercise of
legislative discretion is found with administrative citations, which under Section
31.1 of
the Act are not subject to the contested case provisions ofthe APA.
See,
415 ILCS
5/31.1(’e)(2004).
In the case ofthe Act’s CA.APP provisions, a similar basis for
exemption is provided by the permit severability requirements that
govern the illinois
EPA’s issuance ofCAAPP permits.
Section 39.5(7) ofthe Illinois CAAPP sets forth requirements governing the
permit content for every CAAPP permit issued by the fllinois EPA.
See generally,
415
ILCS 5139.5(7)(2004).
Section 39.5(7)(i) ofthe Act
provides
that:
“Each CAAPP permit issued under subseètion
10 of this Section shall include a
severability clause to ensure the continued validity ofthe various permit
requirements in the event of a challenge to any portions ofthe permit.”
415 ILCS 5/39.5(7)(Q(’2004).
This provision represents something more than the trivial
or inconsequential dictates to an agency in its administration of a permit program.
Rather, it clearly contemplates a legal effect upon a permitting action that extends beyond