ELECTRONIC FILING,
[…] 31.1 of
    the Act are not subject to the contested caseprovisions of theAPA.
    See,
    415 ILCS
    5/31.1(e)(2004).
    In the case ofthe Act’s CAAPP provisions, a similar basis for
    exemption is provided by the permit severability requirements that govern the illinois
    EPA’s issuance of CAAPP permits.
    Section 39.5(7) ofthe Illinois CAAPP sets forth requirements governingthe
    permit content for every CAAPP permit issued by the Illinois EPA.
    Seegenerally.
    415
    JLCS
    5/39.5(7)(2004).
    Section
    39.5(7)(i) ofthe Act provides that:
    “Each CAMP permit issued under subsection 10 of this Section shall include a
    severability clause to ensure the continued validity ofthe various permit
    requirements in the event ofa challenge to any portions ofthe permit.”
    415 ILCS 5/39. 5(7)(i)(2004).
    This
    provision represents something more
    than
    the
    trivial
    orinconsequential dictates to an agency in its administration of a permit program.