| - BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARDOF TIlE STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] One example ofthis exercise of
legislative discretion is foundwith administrative citations, which
under Section
31.1 of
the Act
are not subjectto the contested case provisions ofthe APA.
See. 415 ILCS
5/31.1(e)(2004).
In the case ofthe Act’s CAAPP provisions, a similar basis for
exemption is provided by the permit severability requirements that govern the illinois
EPA’s issuance ofCAAPP permits.
Section 39.5(7) ofthe illinois CAAPP sets
forth requirements governing the
permit content for every CAAPP permit issued by the illinois EPA.
See generally.
415
ILCS5/39.5(7)(2004).
Section 39.5(7)(i) ofthe Act provides that:
“Each CAAPP permit issued under subsection 10 of this Section shall include a
severability clause to ensure the continued validity ofthe various permit
requirements in the event ofa challenge to
any portions of the permit.”
415 ILCS 5/39. 5(7)(i)(2004).
This provision represents something more than the trivial
or inconsequential dictates to an agency in its administration ofa permit program.
Rather, it clearly contemplates a legal effect upon a permitting action that extends beyond
the scope of the permit’s terms.