1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] One example
of
this exercise of
legislative discretion is found with administrative citations, which under Section 31.1 of
the Act are not subject to the contested case provisions of the APA.
See, 415 ILCS
5/31. 1(e)(2004).
In the case ofthe Act’s CAAPP provisions, a similar basis for
exemption is provided by the permit severability requirements that govern the illinois
EPA’s issuance ofCAAPP permits.
Section 39.5(7) ofthe Illinois CAAPP sets forth requirements governing the
permit content for every CAAPP permit issued by the Illinois EPA.
See generally, 415
ILCS 5/39.5(7)(2004).
Section 39.5(7)(i) of the Act provides that:
“Each CAAPP permit issued under subsection 10 of this Section shall include a
severability clause to ensure the continued validity ofthe various permit
requirements in the event of a challenge to any portions of the permit.”
415 ILCS 5/39.5(7) (1) (2004).
This provision
represents something more than the trivial
or inconsequential dictates to an agency in its administration ofa permit program.
Rather, it clearly contemplates a legal effect upon a permitting action that extends beyond
the scope ofthe permit’s terms.