1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARDOFTHE STATE OFILLINOIS
[…] a particular statutory scheme.
Oneexample ofthis exercise of
legislative discretion is found with administrative citations, which under Section
31.1 of
the Act are not subject to the contested case provisions ofthe APA.
See,
415 ILCS
5/31.1(e)(2004).
In the case ofthe Act’s CAAPP provisions, a
similar basis
for
exemption is providedby the permit severability requirements that govern the illinois
EPA’s issuance of
CAAPP
permits.
Section 39.5(7) ofthe Illinois CAMP
sets forth requirements governing the
permit content for every
CAAPP pennit issued by the Illinois EPA.
Seegenerally, 415
ILCS 5/39.5(7) (2004).
Section 39.5(7)(i) ofthe Act provides that:
“Each CAMP permit issued under subsection 10 of this Section shall include a
severability clause to ensure the continued validity ofthe various permit
requirements in the event of a challenge to any portions ofthe permit.”
415 ILCS 5/39.5(7,)4)(2004).
This
provision represents
something more than
the trivial
or inconsequential dictates to an agency in
its
administration ofa permit program.
Rather, it clearly contemplates a legal effect upon
a permitting action that extends beyond