| - Code 101.500(d).
[…] One example ofthis exercise of
legislative discretion is found with administrative citations, which under Section 31.1 of
theAct arenot subject to the contested case provisions ofthe APA.
See,
415 ILCS
5/3J.1(e)(2004).
In thecase oftheAct’s CA.APP provisions, a similar basis for
exemption is provided by the permit severability requirements that govern the illinois
EPA’s issuance of
CAAPP
permits.
Section
39.5(7)
ofthe Illinois CAAPP sets forth requirements governing the
permit content (orevery CAAPP permit issued by the illinois EPA.
Seegenerally,
4/5
ILCSS/39.5(7)(2004).
Section
39.5(7)(i)
ofthe Act provides that:
“Each CAAPP permit issued under subsection 10 ofthis Section shall include a
severability clause to ensure the continued validity ofthe various permit
requirements in the event of a challenge to any portions ofthepermit.”
415 ILCS 5/39.5(7)(i)(2004).
This provision represents something more than the trivial
or inconsequential dictates to an agencyin its administration ofa permit program.
Rather, it clearlycontemplates a legal effect upon a pennitting action that extends beyond