| - NOTICE
[…] One exampleof this exercise of
legislative discretion is found with administrative citations, which under Section 31.1 of
the Act are not subject to the contested case provisions of the AM.
See, 415 ?LCS
5/31.I(e)(2004).
Inthe case ofthe Act’s CA.APP provisions, a similar basis for
exemption is provided by the permit severability requirements that govern the Illinois
EPA’s issuance ofCAAPP permits.
Section
39.5(7)
ofthe Illinois CAAPP sets fbrth requirements governing the
permit content for every CAAPP permit issued by the illinois EPA.
See generally, 415
ILCS 5139.5(7)(2004).
Section 39.5(7)(i) ofthe Act
provides that:
“Each CAAPP permit issued under subsection 10 of this Section shall include a
severability clause to ensure the continued validity of the various permit
requirements in the event of a challenge to any portions ofthe permit.”
415
J’LCS 5/39.5(7)(i) (2004).
This provision represents something more than the trivial
or inconsequential dictates to an agency in its administration of a permit program.
Rather, it dearly contemplates a legal effect upon a permitting action that extends beyond