| - APPEARANCE
[…] One example ofthis exercise of
legislative discretion is found with administrative citations, which under Section
31.1 of
the Act are not subject to the contested case provisions ofthe APA.
See,
415 ILCS
5/31. 1(e)(2004).
In the case of the Act’s CAAPP provisions, a similar basis for
exemption is providedby the permit severability requirementsthat govern the Illinois
EPA’s issuance ofCAAPP permits.
Section 39.5(7) oftheillinois CAMP sets forth requirements governing the
permit content for every CAMP permit
issued by the illinois EPA.
See generally, 415
ILCS 5/39.5(7) (2004).
Section 39.5(7)(i) ofthe Act provides that:
“Each
CAAPP permit
issued under subsection 10 of this Section shall include
a
severability clause to ensure the continued validity ofthe various permit
requirements in the event ofa challenge to any portions ofthe permit.”
415 ILCS 5/39.5(7)(i)(2004).
This provision represents something more than the trivial
or inconsequential
dictates to an agency in its administrationof a permit program.
Rather, it clearly contemplates