1. Complainant,
[…] regulations;
D.
Assessing against Respondent a civil penalty of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000JJfi)
for each violation of the Act,
and an additional penalty of ten thousand dollars ($1O;0000Q)ioreauh
day during which
each violation
has
continued thereafter;
E.
Awarding
to
Complainant its costs and
reasonable
attorney’s fees;
and
3

F.
Granting
such
other relief as
the
Board
may deem appropriate.
COUNT
II
OPEN DUMPING VIOLATIONS
1-6.
Complainant realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs
1
through
Sand
paragraph
10 of Count
I as paragraphs
1
through
6 of this Count
I.
7.
Section
21(a)
and
2l(p)(l)
of
the Act,
415
ILCS
5/21(a)
and
21(p)(1)
(2002),
provides,
in pertinent
part,
as follows:
No
person
shall:
(a)
Cause or allow the open
dumping
of any waste.
(p)
In
violation of subdivision (a) of this Section, cause of allow the open
dumping
of
any
waste
in
a
manner
which
results
in
any
of
the
following occurrences
at the dump
site:
1)
Litter;
8.
Section
3.305
of the Act,
415
ILCS 5/3.305
(2002),
provides
as follows:
“OPEN
DUMPING”
means
the
consolidation
of
refuse
from
one
or more
sources
at a disposal site that does
not fulfill the requirements of a sanitary
landfill.
9.
Section
3.445
of the Act,
415
ILCS 5/3.445
(2002),
provides,
in