1. Complainant,
[…] Control
Board
(“Board”).
3.
This Complaint is brought pursuant to Section
31
of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/31
(2002),
after providing the Respondent with notice and the opportunity for a meeting with the Illinois
EPA.
4.
Respondent,
Briggs Industries, Inc.,
is a Michigan corporation not in good standing
in Illinois.
At all times
relevant to this Complaint,
the Respondent has been the operator of a facility
located
in
Robinson,
Crawford County,
Illinois.
5.
Briggs
Industries,
Inc., was sold to Ceramicas
Industriales, South America in
1997.
1

The Robinson facility was closed in August, 1999.
6.
Section
12 of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/12(2002),
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
No
person
shall:
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge
of any contaminants
into
the environment
in any State so
as to cause or tend to
cause water
pollution
in
Illinois,
either alone
or in
combination with
matter from
other sources,
or so
as to violate regulations or standards
adopted
by the Pollution
Control
Board
under this Act;
d.
Deposit any contaminants
upon the
land
in such
place
and
manner
so as
to create
a water pollution hazard.
7.
Section 3.165 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.165(2002) contains the following definition:
“Contaminant”
is any
solid, liquid,
or gaseous matter, any odor or any form
of energy,
from whatever source.
8.
Section 3.545 of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/3.545 (2002), contains the following definition: