OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Suite A, O'Fallon, St. Clair County, Illinois 62269.
5.
The Defendant is the developer of Woodfield Estates Subdivision ("Site"),
a residential subdivision consisting of twenty-seven (27) single-family lots. Woodfield
Estates Subdivision is located near the Village of Shiloh, St. Clair County, Illinois.
6.
Section 3.550 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.550, provides:
'Waters" means all accumulations of water, surface and
underground, natural, and artificial, public and private, or
parts thereof, which are wholly or partially within, flow
through, or border upon this State.
7.
Section 12 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(2004) provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
No person shall:
(f) Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminant into the waters of the State, as defined
herein, including but not limited to, waters to any
sewage works, or into any well or from any point
source within the State, without an NPDES permit
2
for point source discharges issued by the Agency
under Section 39(b) of this Act, or in violation of any
term or condition imposed by such permit, or in
violation of any NPDES permit filing requirement
established under Section 39(b), or in violation of
any regulations adopted by the Board or of any
order adopted by the Board with respect to the
NPDES program.
8.
Section 3.165 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.165 (2004) provides:
"Contaminant" is any solid, liquid, or gaseous matter, any odor, or any
form of energy, from whatever source.
9.
Section 3.545 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.545 (2004) provides: