1. BEFORE THE POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 1.
The
billings
referenced
in
Item
#1
did
not
exceed
the
approved
Budget
amounts.
12.
In
Item #2
of Attachment A
to
the
Letter
the Agency
stated
that
certain
costs lacked supporting documentation.
13.
Adequate
supporting
documentation
was
provided
with
the
request
for
payment
and
the Agency’s refusal
to
approve payment by claiming lack of
supporting
documentation
exceeds
the
Agency’s
authority
and
is
a
tThis filing
submitted
on recycled paper as defined in 35111. Adm.
Code
1o1.202J
2

violation ofthe Environmental Protection Act and the regulations at
35
Ill.
Adm.
Code 732.
14.
Section
57.8 (a)(1) (from P.A. 92-554) ofthe
Act provides as follows:
In the case of any
approved plan budget
for which
payment
is
being
sought,
the Agency
shall
make
a
payment
determination
within
120
days
of receipt
of
the
application.
Such
determination
shall
be
considered
a
final decision.
The
Agency’s
review
shall
be
limited
to
generally accepted
auditing
and
accounting practices.
In no
case
shall
the Agency
conduct
additional
review
of any
plan which
was
completed
within
the budget,
beyond
auditing
for
adherence
to
the
corrective
action
measures
in
the
proposal.
If
the
Agency
fails
to
approve
the
payment
application
within
120
days,
such
application
shall
be
deemed
approved
by
operation
of law
and
the Agency
shall
proceed
to
reimburse
the owner or operator the
amount requested
in
the
payment
application.
However,
in
no
event
shall
the
Agency
reimburse
the
owner
or
operator
an
amount
greater
than
the
amount
approved
in
the
plan.
415
ILCS
5/57.8
(a)(1)
(Emphasis added).
15.
The
term
“Plan”
is
defined
at
Section
57.7(c)(5)
to
include
site
investigation plan budgets.
415
ILCS 5/57.7(c)(5) (PA.
92-554).
16.
The
Agency
did
not
make a
payment
determination
within
120
days of
receipt of the
application
on
March
2,
2005.
The