1. BEFORE THE POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (i.e. invoices) supporting
all
claims only when conducting a full review of
any application for payment.
35
Ill.
Admin. Code 732.602(c).
A
full
review
may
include
review
of any
or
all
elements and
supporting documentation
relied
upon
by
the
owner
or
operator
in
developing
the
application for payment, including but
not limited
to
a
review
of
invoices
or
receipts
supporting
all
claims.
35111.
Admin. Code 732.602(d).
22.
The
Agency’s
denial
of
certain
costs
as
lacking
documentation
demonstrates
that
IEPA
performed
a
full
review
of
Telzrow’s
reimbursement claims which is in violation of section 732
602(b).
23.
Section
57.8
(a)(3) (from PA. 92-554) ofthe
Act provides as follows:
In
the case
of insufficient
funds,
the
Agency
shall
form
a
priority
list
for
payment
and
shall
notify
persons
in
such
priority
list
monthly
of
the
availability
of
funds
and
when
payment
shall
he
made.
Payment
shall
be
made
to
the
owner
or
operator
at
such
time
as
sufficient
funds
become
available
for
the
costs
associated
with
site
investigation
and
corrective
action
and
costs
expended
for
activities
performed
where
no
proposal
is required, if applicable.
Such priority list
shall
be
available
to
any
owner
or
operator
upon
request.
Priority
for
payment
shall
be
determined
by
the date the Agency
receives
a complete request
for
partial
or
final
payment.
Upon
receipt
of
notification
from
the Agency
that
the requirements
of this
Title
have
been
met,
the
Comptroller
shall
This
filing
submitted
on recycled paper as defined in 35111.
4dm. Code
101.2021
5

make
payment
to
the
owner
or
operator
of
the
amount
approved
by
the
Agency,
if
sufficient
money
exists
in
the
Fund.
If there
is
insufficient
money
in the Fund, then payment
shall not be
made.
If
the
owner
or
operator
appeals
a
final
Agency
payment
determination
and
it
is determined that the
owner
or
operator
is
eligible
for
payment
or
additional
payment,
the
priority
date
for
the
payment or additional
payment
shall be
same as the
priority
date
assigned
to
the
original
request
for
partial or final payment.
415
ILCS
5/57.8
(a)(l).
24.
The
requirements
for
a
complete
application
for payment
are
listed
at
35
III. Admin.
Code 732.601(b).
(b)
A
complete
application
for
payment
shall
consist ofthe following elements:
(1)
A
certification
from
a
Licensed
Professional
Engineer
acknowledged
by
the
owner
or
operator
that
the
work
performed
has
been
in
accordance
with
a
technical
plan
approved
by the
Agency
or, for early
action
activities,
in
accordance
with
Subpart
B
of this Part;
(2)
A statement of the amounts approved
in the corresponding budget plan and
the
amounts
actually
sought
for
payment
along
with
a
certified