BEFORE THE POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Code
 (“Code”) in
 support of its position that it provided its
“final action” to McLean.
4.
 Section 57.7(c)(1) of the Act describes
 a final action on the part of the
Agency
 in the context of its review of any plan and associated budget as follows:
Agency
 approval of any plan
 and
 associated budget,
 .
 .
 .
 shall
be considered final approval for purposes
 of seeking and
obtaining payment from the Underground Storage
 Tank
 Fund
if the costs
 associated with completion of any such plan
 are
less than
 or equal
 to the amounts
 approved
 in such budget.
(emphasis added)
5.
 Section
 57.8(a)(5)
 of the Act states, in part,
 as follows:
In the event
 that costs are or
 will be incurred in addition
 to those
approved
 by the Agency,
 or afterpayment,
 the owner or operator may
submit
 successive plans
 containing amended budgets.
6.
 Section
 732.405(e)
 ofthe
 Code further provides as follows:
If, following approval of any groundwater
 monitoring plan,
corrective action plan
 or associated budget plan,
 an
 owner
 or
operator determines that revised procedures
 or cost estimates
are necessary in order
 to comply
 with the minimum
 required
activities for the site, the owner
 or operator shall submit,
 as
applicable,
 an amended groundwater
 monitoring plan,
corrective action plan
 or associated budget plan
 for review by
the Agency.
 The Agency shall
 review and approve,
 object
 or
require modifications of the amended plan
 in accordance with
the procedures contained in Subpart E of this Part.
 (emphasis
added)
7.
 In the present case, the costs
 associated with the completion of the
Amended Plan
 actually incurred by McLean were more than the amounts
 approved
in the Budget, and
 McLean followed Section 57.8(a)(5) of the Act to seek the
Agency’s approval of an amended budget reflecting those additional costs.
8.
 The Agency’s
 failure to review and approve, reject,
 or require
modification of the Amended Plan submitted by McLean in accordance with
 Section
2