1. Polluti0~Control Board
[…] regulations
against the Respondent:
COUNT
I:
WATER POLLUTION, violations of 415
ILCS 5/12(a)
(2002)and 35
Ill. Adm.
Code 302.203;
COUNT
II:
CREATING A WATER POLLUTION HAZARD,
violation of 415
ILCS 5/12(d) (2002)
COUNT III: FAILING TO OBTAIN A NPDES PERMIT,
violations of 415
ILCS 5/12(f) (2002)and 35
Iii.
Adm.
Code 309.102(a);
COUNT
IV:
FAILING TO OBTAIN A CONSTRUCTION PERMIT,
violations
of
415 ILCS 5/12(b) (2002)and
35 Ill. Adm.
Code
309.202(a).
D.
Response to allegations
Respondent neither admits nor denies the alleged violations.
V.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC
RESULTING FROM NONCOMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/33 (c) (2002)
,
provides
as follows:
In making its orders and determinations,
the Board shall
take into consideration all the facts and circumstances
bearing
upon
the
reasonableness
of
the
emissions,
discharges,
or
deposits
involved
including,
but
not
limited to:
1.
the
character
and
degree
of
injury
to,
or
interference
with
the
protection
of
the
health,
general
welfare
and
physical
property
of
the
people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution
source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of
the pollution
source
to
the
area
in
which
it
is
located,
including the question of priority
of
location in
the area involved;
-4-

4.
the
technical
practicability
and
economic
reasonableness
of
reducing
or
eliminating
the
emissions,
discharges
or
deposits
resulting
from
such pollution source;
and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
ANALYSIS:
The parties mutually state as follows:
1.
Character and Degree of Injury:
The impact to the public from the alleged violations
of the
Act was the threat
of and actual water pollution in to Illinois
wetland areas and waterways.