1. Federal Update
[…] evidence.”
Id
., slip op. at 9-10.
The ultimate conclusion of the court then was that the City’s decision approving siting
was fundamentally fair and not contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. Accordingly, the
order of the Illinois Pollution Control Board overturning the decision of the city council is
reversed and the decision of the city council is reinstated.
Id.
, slip op. at 11.
Dissenting opinion. In his short, written dissent, Justice Barry observes that the appeal was brought under Section
41(b) of the Act. Under that section,
“any final order of the Board shall be based solely on the evidence in the record of the particular
proceeding involved, and an such final order for permit appeals shall be invalid if it is against the
manifest weight of the evidence. 415 ILCS 5/41(b)(West 2000). As recognized by our Supreme
Court in Environmental Protection Agency v. Pollution Control Board (115 Ill.2d 65, 70, 503
N.E. 2d 343, 345-46 (1986)), it is the duty of this court, under the plain language of section 41(b),
to evaluate all the evidence in the record to determine if the Pollution Control Board's findings
were contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.
Parties’ Post-Decision Filings
 
On September 28, 2005, the Board filed a petition for rehearing with the Third District, requesting that it revisit the
issue of the standard of review to be applied consistent with Section 41(b) of the Act. As previously stated, other