1. Federal Update
[…] Waste Management of Illinois, Inc. The court also denied the County's motion to publish the decision, so that the
Court’s rationale and conclusions could serve as helpful precedents in future cases. The parties may petition the
Supreme Court for leave to appeal on or before November 9, 2005.
In its decision in Town and Country I, the Court affirmed the Board’s finding that the City had conducted a
fundamentally fair siting procedure under Section 39.2 of the Environmental Protection Act (Act), 415 ILCS 5/39.2
(2004). But the Court reversed the Board’s determination that the City’s finding was against the manifest weight of
the evidence as to criterion 2 of Section 39.2. In other words, the Court found the City properly found that the
proposed “facility is so designed, located and proposed to be operated that the public health, safety, and welfare will
be protected.” 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)(ii)(2004). In three consolidated third party appeals before it, the Board had
concluded that the record lacked evidence as to whether the groundwater under the proposed site was an aquifer,
rather than an aquitard.