1. Federal Update
[…] three of the nine siting criteria listed in Section 39.2 of the Act.
In its 31-page July 9, 2003 opinion and order, for reasons that will not be summarized here, the Board found that the
City did have jurisdiction over the application and that its procedures were fundamentally fair. The Board affirmed
the City’s decisions that the applicant had satisfied two out of the three challenged criteria: that the operation plan
minimized danger to the surrounding area, and that the facility was consistent with the County’s solid waste
management plan. 415 ILCS 5/39.2 (v) and (viii) (2004).
But, the Board reversed the City of Kankakee's decision that Town and Country had satisfied criterion ii of Section
39.2(a): that the proposed “facility is so designed, located and proposed to be operated that the public health, safety,
and welfare will be protected”. 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)(ii)(2004). The Board found an absence of evidence in the local
siting record addressing the potential vertical flow of contaminants at the site or the prospect that groundwater under
the landfill is an aquifer rather than the assumed aquitard.