1. BEFORE THE POLLUTION CONTROL BOAIM~CEIVED
[…] and reporting requirements
that
are
not otherwise required under applicable law or regulation or necessary to ensure
compliance
with applicable requirements.
6
Similarly,
CWLP
believes that some
confusion regarding the
final
permit conditions could
have been
avoided if a Responsiveness Summary had been prepared for its
individual permit.
-6-

18.
CAAPP permits must contain emission
limitations and standards and other
enforceable terms and conditions that are required to accomplish the purposes and
provisions ofthe Act and to
assure compliance with all
applicable requirements.
415
ILCS 5/39.5(a).
Section 39.5(7)(b) ofthe Act provides that the
Agency “shall include
among such conditions applicable monitoring, reporting, record keeping and compliance
certification requirements as authorized by paragraphs d,
e, and f ofthis subsection that
the Agency deems necessary to assure compliance with the Clean Air Act, the
regulations
promulgated thereunder,
this Act and applicable Board regulations.” 415 ILCS
5/39.5(7)(b).
19.
Subsections (d), (e),
and (f) of
§
39.5(7) contain specific
requirements for
monitoring, recordkeeping and reporting terms, respectively.
With regard
to monitoring
and testing,
§
39.5(7)(d) ofthe Act states that
the permit shall:
i)