1. BEFORE THE POLLUTION CONTROL BOAIM~CEIVED
[…] support the
inclusion ofthe
annual reporting requirements for mercury and other HAPs.
As stated above, there is
no regulatory basis
for their inclusion
in these conditions.
Without a specific regulatory basis, the Agency is only allowed to “gap-fill” to include
applicable “monitoring” requirements in
a Title V
permit.
See
415 ILCS
5/39.5(7)(a),
-15-

(b), (f).
The
CAAPP reporting provisions of the Act do not authorize the
Agency to
impose additional reporting that is not necessary to demonstrate compliance with
otherwise applicable requirements.
Id.
Specifically,
§
39.5(7)(f) provides the following:
To
meet the requirements of this subsection with respect to
reporting, the permit shall incorporate and identify all applicable
reporting requirements and require the following:
i)
Submittal of reports ofany required monitoring every 6 months.
More frequent submittals may be requested by the
Agency
(such
submittals are
necessary to assure compliance with thisAct or regulations
promulgated by the Board thereunder.
All instances ofdeviations from
permit requirements must be clearly identified in such reports. All
required reports must be certified by
a responsible official consistent with
subsection
S of this Section.
ii)
Prompt reporting ofdeviations
from permit requirements,
including those attributable to upset conditions as defined in the permit,
the probable cause ofsuch deviations,
and any
corrective actions or
preventive measures taken.
415
ILCS 5/39.5(7)(f) (emphasis added).
The above-cited regulation provides
no basis
for reporting HAP emissions not otherwise subject to reporting requirements where there
is no underlying applicable requirement in the law.
38.