ELECTRONIC
[…] startup,
malfunction
or
breakdown
are
exempted,
the
boiler and auxiliary
systems
were
not
capable of achieving an 85
removal rate even utilizing best available
control technology
(“BACT”)
-
8
s~oizzo~i
lvi
01:11
(131
SOOZ/Li/&0
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK’S OFFICE, NOVEMBER 1,2005
C~0I~ 18c98
OH
x8/XI) Coat
(III coo?./LL/oo
v-In.
nrrutcE
PLANS OF COMPLIANCE
Midwest Grain shall conform with all permit operating conditions.
all requirements of the Act and the Board’s Air Pollution Regulations
and 40 CFR Part 52.21.
Ix.
IMPACT
ON
TflE
PUBLIC
RESULTING
1!RQM
ALLEGED
NON-COMPLIANCE
Section
33(c)
of
the Act,
415
ILCS
5/33(c),
provides:
(c)
In
making
its
orders
and
determinations,
the
Board
shall take into consideration all the facts
and
circumstances
bearing
upon
the
reasonableness
of the emissions, discharges or deposits involved
including,
but
not limited to:
(1)
the character
and
degree of injury
to,
or
interference
with
the
protection
of
the
health,
general
welfare
and
physical
property of the people;
(2)
the
social
and
economic
value
of
the
pollution source;
(3)
the
suitabiJty
or
unsuitability
of
the
pollution source to the area in which it
is
located,
including the question of priority
of location in the area involved;
(4)
the
technical practicability
and
economic
reasonableness
of
reducing or eliminating
the
emissions,
discharges
or
deposits
resulting
from such pollution source; and
(5)
any subsequent
compliance.
In
response
to
these
factors
the Complainant states as follows:
1.
Midwest
Grain’s
alleged emissions of excess sulfur
dioxide for 116 days
in 1991,
Midwest Grain’s alleged failure to
reduce sulfur dioxide emissions from the fluidized
bed
combustion
boiler by 85