1. BEFORE THE POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] (TR, p. 23) When questioned further about the Agency’s basis for the
unreasonableness determination, Mr. Chappell could not provide specifics, but
rather only his supposition, which was only the Agency’s reliance upon the
information provided by Midwest in the Amended CAP. (TR, p. 33, 35) In fact,
Mr. Chappell did not review the Amended CAP prior to its approval. (TR, p. 8-
9)
 
Midwest is permitted to request additional personnel costs under both
the Illinois Environmental Protection Act and the regulations promulgated
thereunder. Section 57.8(a)(5) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/57.8(a)(5), provides, in
part, as follows:
 
  
In the event that costs are or will be incurred in addition
 
  
to those approved by the Agency, or after payment, the
 
  
owner or operator may submit successive plans containing
amended
budgets.
 
In addition, Section 732.405(e) of the Regulations, 35 Ill. Adm. Code
732.405(e), provides as follows:
 
 
  
If, following approval of any groundwater monitoring plan,
 
  
corrective action plan or associated budget plan, an owner
 
  
or operator determines that revised procedures or cost