ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section, containers must be used that meet the applicable USDOT regulations on
    packaging hazardous materials for transportation, as follows:
     
    1) The container meets the applicable requirements specified by USDOT in
    49 CFR 178, “(Specifications for Packaging),” or 49 CFR 179,
    “(Specifications for Tank Cars),” both each incorporated by reference in
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.111 720.111(b).
     
    2) Hazardous waste is managed in the container in accordance with the
    applicable requirements specified in by USDOT subpart B of 49 CFR 107,
    subpart B, “(Exemptions”;), 49 CFR 172, “(Hazardous Materials Table,
    Special Provisions, Hazardous Materials Communications, Emergency
    Response Information, and Training Requirements”;), 49 CFR 173,
    “(Shippers—General Requirements for Shipments and Packages”;), and
    49 CFR 180, “(Continuing Qualification and Maintenance of
    Packagings),” each incorporated by reference in 35 Ill. Adm. Code
    720.111 720.111(b).