ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] descriptions:
     
    It is a new animal drug under section 201(v) of the Federal Food, Drug and
    Cosmetic Act (FFDCA; 21 USC 321(v)), incorporated by reference in
    Section 720.111 720.111(c);
     
    It is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the federal
    Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to FFDCA section 512 (21
    USC 360b), incorporated by reference in Section 720.111 720.111(c), to be
    an exempted new animal drug; or
     
    It is an animal feed under FFDCA section 201(w) (21 USC 321(w)),
    incorporated by reference in Section 720.111 720.111(c), that bears or
    contains any substances described in either of the two preceding paragraphs
    of this definition.
    BOARD NOTE: The second exception of corresponding 40 CFR 260.10
    reads as follows: “Is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation
    of the Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a new animal

     
    85
    drug.” This is very similar to the language of section 2(u) of the Federal
    Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA; 7 USC 136(u)). The
    three exceptions, taken together, appear intended not to include as pesticide