ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 3.      The requested standard will not result in environmental or health effects 
substantially and significantly more adverse than the effects considered by 
the Board in adopting the rule of general applicability; and 
  
4.      The adjusted standard is consistent with any applicable federal law.  415 
ILCS 5/28.1(c) (2004); 
see also
 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.426(a). 
 
Further, Section 28.1(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2004)) provides that the Board 
may grant an adjusted standard “for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with 
subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act.”  Section 27(a) (415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2004)) is a 
rulemaking provision that requires the Board to “take into account,” among other things, “the 
technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of 
pollution.”       
 
Class I Groundwater Quality Standard for Chloride 
 
Bensenville seeks relief from Section 620.410(a) of the Board’s Class I or potable 
resource groundwater quality standard (35 Ill. Adm. Code 620.410(a)) for chloride.  The 
 
 9