1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] thereof, promulgate a design, equipment, work
practice, operation standard, or combination
thereof, which in the Administrator's judgment
is
consistent
with
the
provisions
of
subsection (d) or (f) of this section...
27.
On June 19, 1978, the Administrator determined that
work practice standards rather than emission standards are
appropriate in the regulation of asbestos, 43 Fed. Reg. 26372
(1978)
,
and therefore, pursuant to Section 112 of the CAA, the
USEPA has adopted National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air
Pollutants (NESHAPs), including asbestos, 40 CFR 61, Subpart Md.
28.
Section 61.141 of the USEPA's NESHAPs, 40 CFR 61.141
(July 1, 1997), provides, in part, as follows:
All terms that are used in this subpart and are not
defined below are given the same meaning as in the
Act and in subpart A of this part.
Asbestos
means the asbestiform varieties of serpentinite
(chrysotile)
,
riebeckite (crocidolite)
,
cummingtonite-
grunerite, anthophyllite, and actinolite-tremolite.
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECIEVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, OCTOBER 17, 2005

Category II nonifri able ACM
means any material,
excluding Category I nonfriable ACM, containing
more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using
the methods specified in appendix A, subpart F, 40
CFR part 763, section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy
that, when dry, cannot be crumbled, pulverized, or
reduced to powder by hand pressure.
Demolition
means the wrecking or taking out of any
load-supporting structural member of a facility
together with any related handling operations or
the intentional burning of any facility.
Facility
means
any
institutional,
commercial,
public,
industrial,
or residential
structure,
installation, or building (including any structure,
installation or building containing condominiums or
individual dwelling units operated as a residential
cooperative, but excluding residential buildings
having four or fewer dwelling units); any ship; and
any active or inactive waste disposal site.
For
purposes
of
this
definition,
any
building,
structure, or installation that contains a loft
used as a dwelling is not considered a residential
structure,
installation,
or
building.
Any
structure,
installation
or building that
was
previously subject to this subpart is not excluded,
regardless of its current use or function.
Friable asbestos material
means
any material
containing more
than
1 percent
asbestos
as
determined using the method specified in appendix
A, subpart F, 40 CFR 763 section 1, Polarized Light
Microscopy,
that,
when dry
can be
crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.
If the asbestos content is less than 10 percent as