1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ELECTRONIC FILING, RECIEVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, OCTOBER 17, 2005

programs and NESHAP regulations is both technically practicable
and economically reasonable for the Respondent.
5.
Complainant states that Respondent has subsequently
complied with the Act, the Board Regulations, and the applicable
federally-delegated programs and NESHAP regulations.
A civil penalty should be assessed against the Respondent
because of the possibly severe impact the exposure to asbestos
had on human health and environment.
EXPLANATION OF CIVIL PENALTIES REOUESTED
Section 2(b) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/2(b) (2004), provides:
It is the purpose of this Act, as more specifically
described
in
later
sections,
to establish
a
unified, state-wide program supplemented by private
remedies,
to restore, protect and enhance the
quality of the environment,
and to assure that
adverse effects upon the environment are fully
considered and borne by those who cause them.
(emphasis added)
The principal reason for penalties for violations of the Act
is to aid in enforcement.
Punitive considerations are secondary.
Tni-County Landfill Company v. Illinois Pollution Control Board,
41 Ill.App.3d 249, 353 N.E.2d 316, 325 (2nd Dist. 1976).