ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] discharge or emission of any contaminant into the environment in any State so as to cause or
tend to cause air pollution in Illinois, either alone or in combination with contaminants from
other sources, or so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the Board under this Act.
415 ILCS 5/9(a) (2004).
Section 9.1(d)(1) of the Act provides “[n]o person shall violate any provisions of Section
111, 112, 165, or 173 of the Clean Air Act, as now or hereafter amended, or federal regulations
adopted pursuant thereto.” 415 ILCS 5/9.1(d)(1) (2004).
Section 61.145(a) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides in pertinent
part as follows:
(a) Applicability. To determine which requirements of paragraphs (a), (b), and(c)
of this section apply to the owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
3
activity and prior to the commencement of the demolition or renovation,
thoroughly inspect the affected facility or part of the facility where the demolition
or renovation operation will occur for the presence of asbestos, including
Category I and Category II nonfriable ACM. The requirements of paragraphs (b)
and (c) of this section apply to each owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity, including the removal of RACM as follows:
* * *
(4)
In a facility being renovated, including any individual
nonscheduled renovation operation, all the requirements of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply if the combined
amount of RACM to be stripped, removed, dislodged, cut,
drilled, or similarly disturbed is
(i)
At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes
or at least 15 square meters (160 square feet) on
other facility components . . . . 40 C.F.R. 61.145(a).
Section 61.145(b)(1) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:
Each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity to which this
section applies shall:
(1) Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention to
demolish or renovate. Delivery of the notice by U.S. Postal
Service, commercial delivery service, or hand delivery is
acceptable. 40 C.F.R. 61.145(b)(1).
Section 61.145(c) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides in pertinent
part:
Each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity to whom this
paragraph applies, according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with
the following procedures:
(1)
Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished or
renovated before any activity begins that would break up,
dislodge, or similarly disturb the material or preclude
access to the material for subsequent removal . . . .
* * *
(3)
When RACM is stripped from a facility component while it
remains in place in the facility, adequately wet the RACM
during the stripping operation.
* * *
(6)
For all RACM, including material that has been removed or
stripped:
4
(i)
Adequately wet the material and ensure that it
remains wet until collected and contained or treated
in preparation for disposal in accordance with §
61.150; . . .
* * *
(8)
Effective 1 year after promulgation of this regulation, no
RACM shall be stripped, removed, or otherwise handled or
disturbed at a facility regulated by this section unless at
least one onsite representative, such as a foreman or
management-level person or other authorized
representative, trained in the provisions of this regulation