ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] stripped:
4
(i)
Adequately wet the material and ensure that it
remains wet until collected and contained or treated
in preparation for disposal in accordance with §
61.150; . . .
* * *
(8)
Effective 1 year after promulgation of this regulation, no
RACM shall be stripped, removed, or otherwise handled or
disturbed at a facility regulated by this section unless at
least one onsite representative, such as a foreman or
management-level person or other authorized
representative, trained in the provisions of this regulation
and the means of complying with them, is present . . . . 61
C.F.R. 61.145(c).
Section 61.150(b)(1) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations
provides in pertinent part:
Each owner or operator of any source covered under the provisions of §§61.144,
61.145, 61.146, and 61.147 shall comply with the following provisions:
* * *
(b)
All asbestos-containing waste material shall be deposited as
soon as is practical by the waste generator at:
(1)
A waste disposal site operated in accordance with
the provisions of Section 61.154 . . . . 40 C.F.R.
61.150(b)(1).
Section 201.141 of the Board’s air pollution regulations provides:
No person shall cause or threaten or allow the discharge or emission of any
contaminant into the environment in any State so as, either alone or in