1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] prime vendor(s) supplying the control technology systems and other equipment required by any
Order accepting and adopting the terms of this Stipulation.
V.
COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of the Respondents to comply with
any other federal, state or local laws or regulations including-, but not limited to, the Act and the
Board regulations, 35 III. Adm. Code, Subtitles A through H.
VI.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING
FROM
ALLEGED
NON-
COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 TLCS 5/33(c)(2002), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
I.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which it
is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing
or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.,
6
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, OCTOBER 11, 2005

In response to these factors, the parties state the following:
1
.
Human health and the environment were minimally threatened by the
Respondents' violations.