BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] the Respondent to pay all costs, pursuant to
Section 42(f) of the Act, including attorney, expert witness, and
consultant fees expended by the State in its pursuit of this
action; and
6. Granting such other relief as the Board deems
appropriate
and just.
COUNT II
WASTE DISPOSAL AT AN IMPROPER SITE
1-18. Complainant realleges and incorporates by
reference
herein paragraphs 2. through 8, paragraphs 10 through 17, and
-5-
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, OCTOBER 6, 2005
* * * * PCB 06-49 * * * * *
paragraphs
19 through 20
of Count I, as paragraphs
1 through
18
of this
Count II.
19.
Section 21(e) of
the Act, 415 ILCS
5/21(e) (2004),
provides, as follows:
No
person Shall
e.
Dispose, treat,
store, or abandon
any waste, or
transport any
waste into this
State for disposal,
treatment,
storage or abandonment,
except at a
site or facility
which meets the requirements
of
this Act
and of regulations
and standards
thereunder.
20. The Respondent
disposed of at
least 308 truck loads
of
mixed debris
at the Carter Site,
a site that was not
permitted
for waste disposal
by the Illinois
EPA, and which therefore
did
not meet the requirements
of the Act.
The Respondent thereby
violated
Section 21(e)
of the Act, 415 TLCS