RECEIVED
[…] above and beyond what was initially plead in their complaint, which contained allegations of
failure to provide financial assurance. According to the procedural rules, the party filing the
Motion for Summary Judgment “may move the Board for summary judgment for all or any part
of the relief sought.” 35 IL
ADC 101.516(a). This additional requested relief is plainly different
than the relief initially plead.
Second, while the Board does have the power to issue a cease and desist order, it may
only do so upon issuing a final order. 415 ILCS 5/33(a) and (b). The Board may only issue such
final orders “after due consideration of the
written and oral statements, the testimony and
arguments that shall be submitted at the hearing.” j~.To date, the Board has not had an
opportunity to make such considerations, making any cease and desist order premature.
WHEREFORE, for the reasons stated above, Respondents ask the Board to strike the
portions within the Complainant’s Motion for
Summary Judgment that contain new allegations