RECEIVED
[…] provided by Respondents to Illinois EPA has been three separate
performance bonds underwritten by the FrontierInsurance Company.
10. On June 1, 2000, the United States Treasury Department
removed Frontier Insurance. Company from the compilation of
acceptable surety companies listed in the United States
Department of Treasury publication “Circular 570”.
11. At no time from June 1,2000 uz~tilthe filing of this
complaint, has Frontier Insurance Company been added back to the
“Circular 570” list of. acceptable surety companies.
12. Section 21 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21 (2002) provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
No person Shall:
***
3
(d) Conduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment or
waste-disposal operation:
*
**
(2) in violation of any regulations or standards
adopted by the Board under this Act.
- *
*
*
13. Pursuant to authority granted by the Act, the Illinois
Pollution Control Board has promulgated regulAtions requiring and
regulating closure and post-closure financial assurance for
municipal solid waste landfills. These regulations are codified
at 35 Ill. Adm.