1. CLERK’S OFFICE, SEPTEMBER 14, 2005
[…] tsn,r
as
ins
md hudizets not uscIttst~çjgtliij,p~~
~p~dncdandior
B
td
L
mt
Ra tc~~w
so
mt
to
S
u~pjj
tHo
ri
::Nc!.p:.Lxn~
i
QMltmJ~l’m1tillzia”Lfxcclitedand/or
.ll~iJ1n
R
t.~
aur
nLtfL~1tthiiiifl±1
of this
Part.
‘‘Occurrence’’ means an
accident,
including continuous or repeated exposure
to
conditions,
that results in
a sudden
or nonsudden
rc’leascfroin an underground storage
tank
1415
ILCS 5/5T2.
“OSEM” means
the
Office of
time State
Fire Marshal.
‘‘Operator’’
means any
person
in
control
of, or
having responsibility for,
the daily
operation of
the
underground storage tank,, (Derived Irom
42
USC 6991)
BOARD NOTE:
_A
person
who voluntarily undertakes
action
to remove an underground
storage tank
system
from the
ground must not
he deemed
an “operator”
merely by
the
undertaking of such
action.
“Owner’’
means
In the case of
an underground
storage tank
in use
on November
8,
1984,
or
hrougjit
into use after
that
(late, any person who owns
an
underground
storage
tank used for the storage. use, or dispensing of regulated
substances:
In the case of any underground
storage
tank
in use before
November
8.
1984, hut
no
longer in use
on
that
date, any person who owned
such underground
storage
tank
immediately before
time
discontinuation of
its use.
(Derived from 42
Usc
6991)
“Perfect” or “Perfected”
means recorded or filed for record
so as
to place the public on
notice, or
as otherwise provided