THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] appropriate and just.
9
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, SEPTEMBER 13, 2005
* * * * * * PCB 2006-042 * * * * * *
Count II
ACCEPTING HAZARDlOUS WASTE
WITHOUT
A RCRA HAZARDOUS WASTE PERMIT
1-25. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
herein, paragraphs 1 through 13, and paragraphs
15 through 26 of
Count I, as paragraphs
1 through 25 of this Count II.
26. At all times relevant
to this Complaint, the
.Respondent did not have a Resource Conservation
and Recovery Act
permit ("RCRA permit") for
the treatment, storage or disposal of
hazardous waste at Prairie Hill.
27. Section
21(o) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(o) (2004),
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No Person
Shall:
Co) Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which
is required to have a permit
under subsection
(d) of this Section, in a manner which
results in any of the following conditions:
(7) acceptance
of wastes without necessary
permits;
28. Section 21(f) of the Act, 415 TLCS 5/21(f)
(2004),
provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
No Person Shall:
f) Conduct any hazardous waste-storage,
hazardous waste-treatment, or hazardous
waste-disposal operation:
10
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, SEPTEMBER 13, 2005
* * * * * * PCB 2006-042 * * * * * *
1) without a RCRA permit for the site
issued by the Agency under subsection
Cd) of Section 39 of this Act, or in
violation of any condition imposed by
such permit, including periodic reports and
full access to adequate records and
the
.inspection of facilities, as may be
necessary to assure compliance with this Act
and with regulations and standards adopted
thereunder; or
2) in violation of
any regulations and
standards adopted by the Board under
this Act;
29. Section 703.121 of the Board Waste Disposal
regulations, 35 Ill. Adm. Code 703.121, provides in pertinent
part, as follows:
RCRA Permits
(a) No person may conduct any hazardous waste
storage, hazardous waste treatment, or
hazardous waste disposal operation as
follows:
1) Without a RCPA permit for the HWM
(hazardous waste management) facility;
30. On July 20, 2004, the Respondent
disposed of the waste
Styrofoam, and therefore 'conducted a waste disposal operation'
at the Site, a sanitary landfill. Because the waste Styrofoam