ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] requirements for
    certain
    inorgailic and
    organic constituents;
    (3) the standards for location of monitoring
    wells;
    (4) the zone of
    attenuation standards
    applicable
    to
    the Site;
    (5)
    the standard prescribing finatcover for-the
    Main Quarry;
    and
    (6) miscellaneous additional
    standards
    that Edison assertsi&ctualiydo
    not
    apply
    to the
    mode of operation conducted at the
    Site.
    The Board’s responsibility
    in this
    matter arises from the Environmental Protection
    Act
    (Act)
    (415 ILCS
    5/1
    et seq.).
    The Board
    is charged therein to
    “determine,
    define and
    implement the environmental
    control standards applicable
    in the
    State of Illinois”
    (Act at
    Section 5(b)) and
    to
    “grant
    .
    .
    .
    an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
    adjustment”
    (Act at Section 28.1(a)).
    More generally,
    the Board’s responsibility
    in this
    matter
    is based
    on the system of checks
    and balances
    integral
    to
    Illinois
    environmental governance:
    the Board
    is charged with
    the rulemaking and