BEFORE THE
[…] promulgate a design, equipment,
work
practice, operation standard,
or
combination thereof,
which in the
Administrator's judgment
is consistent
with
the provisions of
subsection (d)
or (f) of this
section....
26. On June 19,
1978, the Administrator
detetmined that
wbrk
practice standards rather
than emission standards
are
appropriate in
the regulation of asbestos,
43 Fed. Reg. 26372
(1978)
,
and
therefore, pursuant
to Section 112 of the
CAA, 42
U.S.C. 7412
(2004), the U.S. EPA
adopted National Emissions
Standards for Hazardous
Air Pollutants ("NESHAPs"),
including
asbestos,
at 40 C.F.R. 61, Subpart
M4.
27. Section
61.141 of the U.S. EPA's
NESHAPs, 40 C.F.R.
61.141, provides,
in pertinent
part, as follows:
All
terms that are used in this
subpart and are
not
defined below are given the
same meaning as
in the Act and in
subpart A of this part.
Asbestos
means the asbestiform
varieties of
serpentinite (chrysotile)
,
riebeckite
(crocidolite)
,
cummingtonite-grunerite,
anthophyllite,
and actinolite-tremolite.
Category I nonifriabile
ACM
means asbestos-
containing packings,
gaskets, resilient
floor
covering, and asphalt
roofing products
containing
more than
1 percent asbestos as determined
using
the method
specified in appendix E,
subpart E, 40
-10-
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, AUGUST 24, 2005
* * * * * PCB 2006-027 * * * *
CFR part
763, section
1, Polarized
Light
Microscopy.
Demolition
means
the wrecking
or taking
out of
any
load-supporting
structural
member of
a
facility
together
with any
related
handling
operations
or the
intentional
burning
of any
facility.
Facility
means any
institutional,
commercial,
public,
industrial,
or residential
structure,
installation,
or
building
(including
any
structure,
installation
or building
containing
condominiums
or individual
dwelling
units
operated
as
a residential
cooperative,
but
excluding
residential
buildings
having
four
or
fewer
dwelling
units);
any ship;
and any active
or
inactive
waste disposal
site.
For purposes
of
this
definition,
any
building,
structure,
or
installation
that contains
a
loft used
as a
dwelling
is
not considered
a residential
structure,
installation,
or building.
Any
structure,
installation
or
building
that was
previously
subject
to this
subpart is
not
excluded,
regardless
of its
current
use or
function.
Friable
asbestos
material
means any
material
containing
more
than 1 percent
asbestos
as
determined
using the
method
specified
in appendix
A,
subpart
F,
40 CFR 763
section
1, Polarized
Light
Microscopy,
that,
when
dry can
be crumbled,
pulverized,
or
reduced
to powder
by hand
pressure.
If the asbestos
content
is less
than
10 percent
as determined
by a
method other