BEFORE THE
[…] meters
(160 square feet) on other
facility components ...
-13-
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, AUGUST 24, 2005
* * * * * PCB 2006-027 * * * *
33. Respondent's
removal from the buildings
on the Site
of
asbestos-containing
floor tile
that was rendered
friable by
improper
removal methods and
dry, friable thermal
pipe
insulation,
exceeded the
one hundred and sixty
(160) square feet
and the two hundred
and sixty (260)
linear feet thresholds
identified in Section
61.145(a) of the U.S.
EPA's NESHAPs, 40
C.F.R.
61.145(a) and,
therefore, subjects
Respondent to the
requirements
of Sections
61.145(b) and Cc)
of the U.S. EPA's
NESHAPs,
40 C.F.R. 61.145(b)
and (c).
34. Section
61.145(b) of
U.S. EPA's NESHAPs,
40 C.F.R.
61.145(b), provides,
in relevant part, as
follows:
(b)
Notification requirements.
Each owner
or
operator
of a demolition or
renovation
activity
to which this section
applies
shall:
(1) Provide
the Administrator
with written
notice of
intention to demolish or
renovate. Delivery
of the notice by
U.S. Postal Service,
commercial
delivery
service, or hand delivery
is
acceptable.
(3) Postmark or
deliver the notice
as
follows:
(i) At least
10 working days
before
asbestos
stripping or removal work
or any other activity
begins (such
as site preparation
that would
break up, dislodge
or similarly
disturb asbestos
material)
,
if
the
-14-
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, AUGUST 24, 2005
* * * * * PCB 2006-027 * * * *
operation
is described
in
paragraphs
(a)
(1) through
(4)...
35.
Hillman
failed to
provide any
notification,
prior
to
November
5, 2003,
to the
Illinois EPA
before stripping,
removing
and/or
disturbing
friable RACM
at the Site.
36. By
failing to
provide any
notification
to the
Illinois
EPA before
stripping,
removing
and/or disturbing
friable