BEFORE THE
[…] under the
provisions of section[]
. . .
61.145
shall comply with the following provisions:
(b) All asbestos-containing
waste material shall
be deposited as soon
as practical by the
waste generator at:
(1) A waste disposal site
operated in
accordance with the provisions
of
§61.154, or
(2) An EPA-approved site that converts
RACM
and asbestos-containing
waste material
into nonasbestos
(asbestos-free)
material according to the provisions of
§61.155.
. . .
-19-
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, AUGUST 24, 2005
* * * * * PCB 2006-027 * * * *
33. Section
61.141 of U.S. EPA's
NESHIAPs, 40 C.F.R.
61.141
provides the following
definitions:
Asbestos-containing
waste materials means mill
tailings or any waste that
contains commercial
asbestos and is generated
by a source
subject to
the provisions
of this subpart.
This term
includes filters from
control devices,
friable
asbestos waste
material, and bags or
other
similar
packaging contaminated
with commercial
asbestos. As
applied to demolition
and renovation
operations,
this term also includes
regulated
asbestos-containing
material waste
and materials
contaminated with
asbestos including disposable
equipment and clothing.
Waste generator means
any owner or operator
of a
source
covered by this subpart
whose act or
process
produces asbestos-containing
waste
material.
34.
The RACM removed at the
Site is "asbestos-
containing
waste material"
as that term is defined
in
Section
61.141 of the U.S. EPA's