BEFORE THE
[…] against
Respondent
f or each violation of
the Act and pertinent Board
regulations,
with an additional penalty
of $10,000.00 per day
for each day that
the violations continued;
5.
Taxing all costs in
this action, including
expert
witness, consultant
and attorneys fees,
against Respondent; and
6. Granting
such other relief as the
Board deems
appropriate
and just.
COUNT III
FAILURE
TO FOLLOW PROPER
EMISSION CONTROL PROCEDURES
1-31.
Complainant realleges
and incorporates herein
by
reference paragraphs
1 through 31 of Count
II as paragraphs 1
through 31 of this Count
III.
32. Section 61.145 Cc)
(1) and Cc) (6) of U.S. EPA's
NESH-APs,
40 C.FYR. 61.145(c)
(1) and Cc) (6), provides,
in relevant part,
as follows:
Cc)
Procedures for asbestos
emission control.
Each owner or operator
of a demolition
or
renovation activity
to whom this paragraph
applies, according
to paragraph (a)
of this
section,
shall domply with the
following
procedures:
-16-
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, AUGUST 24, 2005
* * * * * PCB 2006-027 * * * *
(1)
Remove all
RACM from a
facility being
demolished
or
renovated
before
any
activity
begins that
would break
up,
dislodge,
or similarly
disturb
the
material
or preclude
access
to the
material
for
subsequent
removal...
(6)
For all RACM,
including
material that
has been
removed or stripped:
(i) Adequately
wet
the material
and
ensure
that it remains
wet until
collected and
contained
or treated
in preparation
for disposal
in
accordance
with § 61.150;
and...
33.
Respondent
tailed to
remove all
RACM from the
Site