1. PROCEDURAL MATTERS
[…] secret appeal.

12
Sierra Club also misconstrues Section 130.214(b) of the Board’s procedural rules. Sierra
Club argues that it should be allowed to intervene because under that provision, it can appeal to
the appellate court any reversal here by the Board regarding release of the claimed trade secret
information, even if Sierra Club is not made an intervenor. Section 130.214(b) reads:
An owner or requester who is adversely affected by a final determination of the
Board pursuant to this Subpart may obtain judicial review from the appellate court
by filing a petition for review pursuant to Section 41 of the Act [415 ILCS 5/41].
35 Ill. Adm. Code 130.214(b).
In turn, Section 41 of the Act states in relevant part:
[A]ny
party
adversely affected by a final order or determination of the Board . . .
may obtain judicial review, by filing a petition for review within 35 days from the
date that a copy of the order or other final action sought to be reviewed was
served upon the
party
affected by the order or other final Board action
complained of, under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, . . .
except that review shall be afforded directly in the Appellate Court . . . . 415
ILCS 5/41(a) (2004) (emphasis added).
Under this language, only an “adversely affected”
party
to a Board proceeding may
appeal the Board’s final decision to the appellate court. For purposes of Sierra Club’s motion,