BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] subpart.
Remove means to take out RACM or facility components that contain or are coveredi with
RACM from any facility.
Visible emissions means any emissions, which are visually detectable without the aid of
instruments, coming from RACM or asbestos-containing waste material.
. .
This does not
include condensed, uncombined water vapor.
4
RESPONSE: This paragraph 10 contains legal conclusions for which Champion is not required
to answer, and the cited regulation speaks for itself.
To the extent any answer is required,
Champion denies any allegations of this paragraph 10.
11.
40 CFR §61.145 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Standard for demolition and renovation.
(a)
Applicability.
To determine which requirements ofparagraphs (a), (b), and (c) ofthis
section apply to the owner or operator ofa demolition or renovation activity and prior to
the commencement of the demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected
facility or part of the facility where the demolition or renovation operation will occur for
the presence of asbestos, including Category I and Category II nonfriable ACM. The
requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply to each owner or operator of
a demolition or renovation activity, including the removal ofRACM as follows:
(1) In a facility being demolished, all the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c)
of this section apply, except as provided in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, if the
combined amount ofRACM is
(i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least 15 square
meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or
(ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components where
the length or area could not be measured previously.
***
(c)
Procedures for asbestos emission control.
Each owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity to whom this paragraph applies, according to paragraph (a) of this
section, shall comply with the following procedures:
(1) Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished or renovated before any
activity begins that would break up, dislodge, or similarly disturb the material or
preclude access to the material for subsequent removal. RACM need not be
removed before demolition if:
***
(iv) They are Category II nonfriable ACM and the probability is low that
the materials will become crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder during
demolition.
***
5