BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the Clean Air Act, 42 USC §7412. Asbestos is regulated as a hazardous air pollutant because it
is a carcinogen. RACM contains more than one percent asbestos and is generally “friable,”
which means such materials, when dry, can be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by
hand pressure.
RESPONSE: This paragraph 9 contains legal conclusions for which Champion is not required
to answer, and the cited regulation speaks for itself.
To the extent any answer is required,
Champion denies any allegations of this paragraph 9.
10.
40 CFR §61.141 provides the following pertinent definitions:
Adequately wet means sufficiently mix or penetrate with liquid to prevent the release of
particulates. If visible emissions are observed coming from asbestos-containing material,
then that material has not been adequately wetted. However, the absence of visible
emissions is not sufficient evidence of being adequately wet.
Asbestos-containing waste materials means mill tailings or any waste that contains
commercial asbestos and is generated by a source subject to the provisions of this
subpart.
. . .
As applied to demolition and renovation operations, this term also includes
regulated asbestos-containing material waste and materials contaminated with asbestos
including disposable equipment and clothing.
Category I nonfriable asbestos-containing material (ACM) means asbestos-containing
packings, gaskets, resilient floor covering, and asphalt roofing products containing more
than 1 percent asbestos as determined using the method specified in appendix E, subpart
E, 40 CFR part 763, section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy.
3
Category II nonfriable ACM means any material, excluding Category I nonfriable ACM,
containing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using the methods specified in
appendix E, subpart E, 40 CFR part 763, section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy that,
when dry, cannot be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.
Demolition means the wrecking or taking out of any load-supporting structural member
of a facility together with any related handling operations or the intentional burning of
any facility.
Facility means any institutional, commercial, public, industrial, or residential structure,
installation, or building.
Friable asbestos material means any material containing more than 1 percent -asbestoras
determined using the method specified in appendix E, subpart B, 40 CFR part 763 section
1 Polarized Light Microscopy that, when dry, can be crumbled, pulverized, orreducedlo
powder by hand pressure. If the asbestos content is less than 10 percent as determined by