BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] containers if it has been removed or stripped more than 50 feet above
ground level and was not removed as units or in sections.
(iv) RACM contained in leak-tight wrapping that has been removed in
accordance with paragraphs (c)(4) and (c)(3)(i)(B)(3) of this section need
not be wetted.
RESPONSE: This paragraph 11 contains legal conclusions for which Champion is not required
to answer, and the cited regulation speaks for itself To the extent any answer is required,
Champion denies any allegations of this paragraph 11.
12.
40 CFR §61.150 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Standard for waste disposal for manufacturing, fabricating, demolition, renovation, and
spraying operations.
Each owner or operator of any source covered under the provisions of
§
§61.144, 61.145,
61.146, and 61.147 shall comply with the following provisions:
(a) Discharge no visible emissions to the outside air during the collection, processing
(including incineration), packaging, or transporting of any asbestos-containing waste
material generated by the source, or use one of the emission control and waste treatment
methods specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) ofthis section.
(1) Adequately wet asbestos-containing material.
***
(5)
As applied to demolition or renovation, the requirements of paragraph (a) of
this section do not apply to Category I nonfriable ACM waste and Category II
nonfriable ACM waste that did not become crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to
powder.
(b) All asbestos-containing waste material shall be deposited as soon as is practical by the
waste generator at:
(1) A waste disposal site operated in accordance with the provisions of
§61.154,
or
6
(2) An EPA-approved site that converts RACM and asbestos-containing waste
material into nonasbestos (asbestos-free) material according to the provisions of
§61.155.
(3) The requirements of paragraph (b) ofthis section do not apply to Category I
nonfriable ACM that is not RACM.
***
RESPONSE: This paragraph 12 contains legal conclusions for which Champion is not required
to answer, and the cited regulation speaks for itself To the extent any answer is required,
Champion denies any allegations of this paragraph 12.
13.