RECEIVED
[…] Stipulation the failure of any of its officers,
directors,
agents,
employees or successors or assigns
to take such action as
shall be required to comply with the provisions
of this
Stipulation.
V. COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of
the Respondent to comply with any other federal,
state or local
laws or regulations
including,
but not limited to, the Act and
the Board regulations,
35 Ill.
Adm.
Code,
Subtitles A through H.
VI. IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2002), provides
as follows:
In making its orders and determinations,
the Board
shall take into consideration all the facts and
circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the
emissions,
discharges,
or deposits involved including,
but not limited to:
5
1.
the character and degree of injury to,
or
interference with the protection of the health,
general welfare and physical property of the
people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution
source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution
source to the area in which it is located,
including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic
reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the
emissions, discharges
or deposits resulting from
such pollution source;
and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties state the
following:
1.
Petroleum and vapors migrated through
a previously-
unknown abandoned sewer line to an adjacent building,
creating a
nuisance and creating a threat
to human health.
2.