RECEIVED
[…] are “legal” terms
calling for a conclusion of
law.
This approach
must be rejected
and the Respondent compelled to answer.
-
The
Request to Admit no.
13
is
Relevant
This request seeks the admission that the Ada
Clow Sump
is located in
a flood
plain and
had
been flooded
in 2002.
The Respondent has admitted
that thel 0 to
15 barrels of crude oil
released
on
May 31, 2004, was within
a cement
pit
until heavy rains and flooding caused the
-
sump pump
to
malfunction, which then
allowed the crude oil
to
overflow the
pit.
The relevance
of this facility’s
location is clear
in the context of Section
33(c)(iii) of the Act: “the suitability or
unsuitability of the pollution source to
the area
in which
it is located.”
Likewise,
prior flooding
is
7
relevant to certain criteria listed
in
Section 42(h) of the Act, such
as
due diligence and economic
benefit.
Moreover, the relevance of a requested admission
is not limited to the subject matter
involved
in the pending
matter but also