Lisa Madigan
[…] Respondent in
response to
the letter received on
October 23,
2003.
Illinois
EPA determined
that a 20 cubic yard
container
3
of hazardous waste was disposed
of at the’landfill
pursuant to a manifest that stated the
container contained
a special
non-hazardous waste consisting of contaminated
soil and
rock.
17.
Waste containing TCE
in
excess of 0.5 mg/I
pursuant to TCLP is a characteristic
hazardous waste due to
its toxicity pursuant to
Section
721.124(b) of the Board’s Hazardous
Waste
Regulations, 35
III.
Adm.
Code 721.124(b),
and
is designated
as a
D040
Hazardous
Waste.
18.
Section 21
of the Act, 415
ILOS 5/21
(2002), provides,
in
pertinent part,
as
follows:
No person shall:
(e)
Dispose, treat,
store or abandon any waste, or transport any waste
into
this State for disposal, treatment,
storage or abandonment, except at a
site or facility which meets the requirements
of this Act and
of regulations
and
standards thereunder.
***
19.
-
Section
3.535
of the Act, 415
ILOS 5/3.535
(2004),
provides as follows:
“Waste” means any garbage.
.
.
or other discarded
material,
including
solid,
liquid,
semi-solid, or contained
gaseous material resulting
from industrial,
commercial, mining and
agricultural operations,
and from