Lisa Madigan
[…] Stipulation the failure of any of its officers,
directors,
agents,
employees or successors or assigns
to take •such action as
shall be required to comply with the provisions of this
Stipulation.
V. COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of
the Respondent
to comply with any other federal, state
or. local
laws or regulations,
including but not limited to the Act,
and
the Board Regulations,
35
Ill. Adm.
Code,
Subtitles A through
H..
VI.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2002), provides
as follows:
In making its orders and determinations,
the Board
shall take into consideration all the facts and
circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness
of the
emissions,
discharges,
or deposits involved including,
but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to,
or
interference with the protection
of the health,
general welfare and physical property of the
people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution
source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution
7
-
source to the area in which it
is located,
including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic
reasonableness
of reducing or eliminating the
emissions,
discharges or deposits resulting from
such pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, Complainant states the
following:
1.
Human health and the environment were threatened by the
Respondent
s violations.
2.
There are social and economic benefits
as to an
aerospace facility and its production,
a consequence of which is
its waste.
3.
The aerospace facility is suitable for the area in
which
it
is located.
4.
Complying with the Act and Illinois EPA standards for
hazardous waste disposal are both technically practicable and
economically reasonable.
5.
The Respondent has subsequently been in compliance.
VII.
CONSIDERATION OF SECTION 42(h)
FACTORS
Section 42(h)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/42(h) (2002),