OFFICE OF THE
[…] (non-CWS).
Such term
includes:
Any collection, treatment, storage and
distribution facilities under control
of the operator of such system
and
used
primarily in connection with
such
system;
and
2
Any collection or pretreatment storage facilities
n9t under such
control
that are used
primarily in
connection with
such system.
7.
The Park’s
PWS
has
17 service connections and
serves approximately 35
residents.
The PWS
is located
on the east end
of the Park and
is designed so that water
is
pumped out of one
well (Well #1)
to a
500-gallon
pressure tank, and
distributed to the
residences.
8.
•
Section
18(a) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/18(a)
(2002),
provides, in
pertinent
part:
(a)
No
person
shall:
(1)
Knowingly cause, threaten or allow the distribution
of water from
any
public water supply of such quality or quantity as to be
injurious to
human
health;
or
•
(2)
Violate regulations or standards
adopted by the Board
under this Act.
*
*
*
9.
Respondent, an
individual owning and operating
a public water supply, is a
person
as that term
is defined under Section
3.315
of the Act, 415
ILCS
5/3.315 (2002),
as,
•
•
follows:
“PERSON” is any
individual,
partnership,
copartnership,
firm,
company,
limited
liability company,