RECE~VED
[…] recovery is completely preempted
because it fails
to
meet
the
minimum
standard
for
cost
recovery
established under
the
federal
environmental
statutes
of CERCLA. Therefore,
the
defendant
contends that
the
complaint
should
be
recharacterized
as
a
CERCLA claim over which
the
district
courts of the
United States have exclusivejurisdiction.
Section
1 07(a)(4)(A) of CERCLA allows
any person
to recover from
“responsible”
persons any response
costs,
including costs
of removal or remedial action,
incurred by
them
as a result of a release or escape of
hazardous
substances
into
the
environment.
Section
22.2(f) of the
Illinois Environmental Protection
Act,
415
ILCS
5/22.2(f)
(1996)
employs
nearly identical
language
and
similarly
provides
that
a
list
of
enumerated
responsible
persons
“shall
be
liable
for
all
costs
of removal
or remedial action
incurred
by
the
State
of Illinois or any unit of
local government
as
a
result
of
a
release
or
substantial
threat
of
a
release of a hazardous substance or pesticide.”
On
their
face,
the
CERCLA
and
Illinois
cost
recovery
provisions
are
very
similar--indeed,
the
Illinois
statute
was
patterned
after
CERCLA.
The
defendants
argue
that
there
is
one
key
difference
which
demands
complete
preemption
of the
statute
under which the
State
of Illinois
seeks
recovery: the