1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] and associated
regulations;
D.
Pursuant to
Section 42(a) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/42(a)
(2002),
impose a civil
penalty of not more
than the statutory maximum;
E.
Pursuant to
Section 42(f) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/42(f) (2002), award the
Complainant its costs
in this matter,
including reasonable
attorney’s fees and costs;
and
F.
Grant such
other and further relief as
the Board deems appropriate.
COUNT
II
HAZARDOUS AND SPECIAL WASTE VIOLATIONS
1-6.
Complainant realleges and
incorporates
herein by reference paragraphs
1
through
6 of Count
I as paragraphs
1
through 6 of this Count
II.
7.
Section
21
of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/21
(2002),
provides,
in
pertinent
part,
as
follows:
No
person shall:
*
*
*
e.
Dispose, treat,
store or abandon any waste.
.
.
except at a site or facility
which meets the requirements
of this Act and
of regulations and
standards thereunder.
*
*
*
f.
Conduct any hazardous waste-storage, hazardous
waste-treatment or
hazardous waste-disposal operation:
1.
without
a RCRA permit for the site issued
by the Agency under
subsection
(d) of Section 39
of this Act, or in violation of any
condition
imposed by such permit, including periodic reports and
4

full
access to
adequate records and
the in~pectionof facilities,
as
may be
necessary to assure compliance with this Act and with
regulations and
standards adopted thereunder; or
2.
in violation
of any regulations or standards adopted by the Board
under this Act; or
***
Conduct any process or engage
in
any act which produces
hazardous
waste
in violation of any regulations or standards
adopted
by the
Board
under subsections
(a)
and (c) of Section 22.4 of this Act.
8.
Section 22.48(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/22.48(a) (2002),
provides as follows:
(a)
An industrial
process waste or pollUtion control waste
not within the
exception set forth
in
subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of Section
3.475 of
this Act must be
managed