1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] by the Agency under
subsection
(d) of Section 39
of this Act, or in violation of any
condition
imposed by such permit, including periodic reports and
4

full
access to
adequate records and
the in~pectionof facilities,
as
may be
necessary to assure compliance with this Act and with
regulations and
standards adopted thereunder; or
2.
in violation
of any regulations or standards adopted by the Board
under this Act; or
***
Conduct any process or engage
in
any act which produces
hazardous
waste
in violation of any regulations or standards
adopted
by the
Board
under subsections
(a)
and (c) of Section 22.4 of this Act.
8.
Section 22.48(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/22.48(a) (2002),
provides as follows:
(a)
An industrial
process waste or pollUtion control waste
not within the
exception set forth
in
subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of Section
3.475 of
this Act must be
managed
as special waste unless the generator first
certifies in
a signed,
dated,
written statement that the waste
is outside the
scope of the categories listed
in subdivision
(1) of subsection (c) of
Section
3.475 of this Act.
9.
Section 3.220 of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/3.220
(2002),
provides as follows:
“Hazardous waste”
means a waste, or combination of wastes, which because
of
its
quantity, concentration, or physical,
chemical
,
or infectious characteristics
may cause or significantly contribute to an
increase in