ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] each of the five alleged violations (two alleged violations at the Makanda site and three alleged 
violations at the Carbondale site), for a total civil penalty of $7,500.       
 
AC 04-63:  Makanda Site 
 
        Kamarasy denies both alleged violations at the Makanda site:  Sections 21(p)(1) and 
(p)(7) of the Act.  04-63 Pet. at 2-3; 04-63 Memo at 1.  Kamarasy raises numerous alleged 
defenses, each of which the Board addresses below in reviewing the elements of the alleged 
violations.  
 
No “Direct Observation”
   
 
Section 31.1(b) of the Act provides in part: 
 
Whenever Agency personnel or personnel of a unit of local government to which 
the Agency has delegated its functions pursuant to subsection (r) of Section 4 of 
 this Act, 
on the basis of direct observation
, determine that any person has violated 
any provision of subsection (o) or (p) of Section 21 of this Act, the Agency or 
such unit of local government may issue and serve an administrative citation upon 
 
 9
such person within not more than 60 days after the date of the observed violation.  
415 ILCS 5/31.1(b) (2002) (emphasis added).   
 
Kamarasy argues that Terry could not have personally observed the specific items of 
debris in the pile because Terry was too far away and only there for three minutes.  According to