ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] March 25, 2004.      
 
 18
  
The Board finds that the wood and metal from the dismantled mobile homes meet the 
plain meaning of the Act’s definition of “general construction or demolition debris,” and 
therefore that Kamarasy’s open dumping of waste resulted in the deposition of such debris at the 
Makanda site, in violation of Section 21(p)(7) of the Act. 
 
“Uncontrollable Circumstances” and Section 31 Pre-Enforcement 
 
In an administrative citation, a violation will be excused if it resulted from 
“uncontrollable circumstances.”  415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2002); 
see also
 35 Ill. Adm. Code 
108.500(b).  Section 31.1(d)(2) provides: 
 
[I]f the Board finds that the person appealing the citation has shown that the 
violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board shall adopt a final 
order which makes no finding of violation and which imposes no penalty.  415 
ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2002). 
Kamarasy argues that the County gave him until February 13, 2004, to remove all of the 
debris from the Makanda site, but he could not meet that deadline because of “uncontrollable