RECEIVED
[…] which is commenced on or afterApril 14,
1972.
9.
Volatile organic material (“VOM”) is a “specified air contaminant” as the term is
defined in Section 201.102 ofthe Board Air Pollution Regulations, 35 Ill. Adm.
Code 201.102.
10.
The drill bit stamping process, rust inhibitor coating operations, and two cold
cleaning degreasers, constructed sometime prior to 2002, or on a date better known to
the
Respondent, emit VOM and hazardous air pollutants, (“HAPs”),
into the atmosphere, and are
“new emission sources”, as that term is defined in Section 201.102 ofthe Board Air Pollution
Regulations.
11.
Section
39.5(6)(b)
ofthe Act, 415 ILCS
5/39.5(6)(b)
(2002), provides as follows:
Prohibition
*
*
*
(b)
After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal application submittal
date, as specified in subsection
5
ofthis Section, no person shall operate
a CAAPP source without a CAAPP permit unless the complete CAAPP
permit or renewal application for such a source has been timelysubmitted
to the Agency.
12.
Section
39.5(1)
ofthe Act, 415 ILCS
5/39.5
(1)(2002), provides the following
definitions:
3
“CAAPP” means the Clean Air Act Permit Program developed pursuant
to Title V ofthe Clean Air Act.