1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] applicability at 35 Ill. Adm. Code
302.208 and 304.105
do not specify a level ofjustification or
other requirements necessary for this type ofadjusted standard.
Since there is no specific level
ofjustification for adjusted standards from the regulations at issue in this Petition, the general
level ofjustification provided in Section
28.1 ofthe Environmental Protection Act (“Act”), 415
ILCS
5/28.1, is the standard ofreview by which the Board is to judge the instant adjusted
standard petition.
Section 28.1(c)
of
the Act, 415 ILCS 5/28.1(c), provides the general level of
justification the Board must find a petitioner to have met when granting an adjusted standard
petition.
That subsection provides:
The
Board may grant individual adjusted standards whenever the
Board determines, upon adequate proofby petitioner, that:
1) factors
relating to that petitioner are substantially and significantly different
from the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the general
regulation applicable to that petitioner; 2) the existence ofthose factors
justifies an adjusted standard; 3) the requested standard will not result in
environmental or health effects substantially and significantly more
5

adverse than the effects considered by the Board in adopting the rule of
general applicability;
and 4) the adjusted standard is consistent with any
applicable federal law.
V.
FACTS PRESENTED
IN
THE PETITION
18.
Thom Creek is a tributary ofthe Little
Calumet River in Northern Will
and
Southern Cook Counties.
Deer Creek is a tributary ofThom Creek.
Both creeks receive
municipal sewage treatment plant effluents.
19.
The principal discharger to Thom Creek is
TCBSD.