1. Respondent.
[…] thereto; or
2.
Construct,
install,
modify
or operate
any
equipment,
building,
facility,
source
or installation
which is
subject
to
regulation
under Sections
111,
112,
165
or
173
of the Clean
Air Act,
as
now
or hereafter
3

amended, except
in
compliance
with
the requirements
of such
Sections and
federal regulations
adopted pursuant thereto, and
no
such
action
shall
be undertaken
without a
permit
granted by the
Agency or in
violation
of any
conditions
imposed
by
such
permit.
Any denial
of such
a
permit
or any
conditions
imposed
in
such
a
permit
shall reviewable
by the Board
in
accordance with
Section
40
of this
Act.
16.
Section
165
of the Clean Air Act, 42
U.S.C.
7475(a)
(1983
and
Supp.
1992),
states
in
pertinent
part:
(a)
Major
emitting facilities
on which construction
is
commenced
No
major emitting
facility
on which construction
is
commenced
after August 7,
1977,
may
be
constructed
in
any
area to
which this part applies
unless:
1)
a permit
has
been
issued for such
proposed
facility
in
accordance with
this part setting
forth
emission
limitations for
such facility which
conform to
the requirements
of this
part;
4)
the proposed
facility is subject
to
the best available
control
technology
for each
pollutant
subject to regulation
under this
chapter emitted
from,
or which
results
from,
such
facility;
17.
Section
52.21 (j)
of Title 40
of the
Code of Federal Regulation, 40
C.F.R.
Section
52.21(j)
(1991),
provides
in
pertinent
part:
4

***
(j)
Control technology
review.
(1) A major stationary
source
or major
modification
shall meet
each
applicable emissions
limitation
under the State
Implementation
Plan
and
each
applicable
emissions standard
and
standard
of performance
under 40
C.F.R.
parts 60
and
61.
(3)
A
major modification
shall apply
best available
control technology for
each
pollutant
subject
to
regulation
under the Act for which
it would
result
in
a significant
net emissions
increase
at the source.
This
requirement
applies
to
each
proposed
emissions
unit at
which
a
net emissions
increase
in the
pollutant would
occur as
a
result
of
a physical
change
or change
in the
method
of operation
in the
unit.
***