1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] applicability at 35 Ill. Adm.
Code 302.208, 304.105
and 406.202 do not specify a level of
justification or other requirements necessary forthis type ofadjusted standard.
Since there is no
specific level ofjustification for adjusted standards from the regulations at issue in this Petition,
the general level ofjustification provided in Section 28.1 ofthe Environmental Protection Act
(“Act”), 415 ILCS
5/28.1, is the standard ofreview by which the Board is to judge the instant
adjusted standard petition.
Section 28.1(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/28.1(c), provides the general
level ofjustification the Board must find a petitionerto have met when granting an adjusted
standard petition.
That subsection provides:
The
Board may grant individual adjusted standards
whenever the
Board determines, upon adequate proofby petitioner, that:
1) factors
relating to that petitioner are substantially and significantly different
from the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the general
regulation applicable to that petitioner; 2) the existence ofthose factors
justifies an adjusted standard; 3) the requested standard will not result in
environmental or health effects substantially and significantly more
adverse than the effects considered by the Board in adopting the rule of
general applicability; and 4) the adjusted standard is consistent with any
applicable federal
law.
The Illinois EPA believes that this is the proper standard for the Board to consider and that MSC
has met this standard of review in this case for the reasons outlined below.
V.
FACTS
PRESENTED IN
THE PETITION
13.
Although the McCook Ditch is defined under Illinois
law as general use waters,
it