1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] stored,
or
processed,
shall be treated as part of
it.s design if
the limitation is enforceable by IJSEPA. This
definition does not alter or affect the use of this
term for -any other purposes under the Clean Air Act,
or the term “capacity factor”
as used in Title IV of
the Clean Air Act or the regulations promulgated
thereunder.
“Stationary source” means any building, structure,
facility, or installation that emits or may emit any
regulated air pollutant or any pollutant listed under
Section 112(b)
of the Clean Air Act.
16.
ITW owns or operates a stationary source as defined in
Section 39.5(1)
of the Act, 415 ILCS5/39.5(1) (2002).
17.-
Section 39.5(2)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 39.5(2) (2002),
provides in pertinent part as follows:
2.
Applicability.-
a.
Sources subject to this Section shall
include:
-
i.
Any major source as defined in
paragraph
(c)
of this subsection.
*
*
*
c.
For purposes of this Section the term “major
source” means any-source that is:
13

*
*
*
iii.
A’ major stationary source as defined in
part D of Title
I of the Clean Air Act
including:
A.
-
For ozone nonattainment areas,
-
sources with the potential to emit
100 tons or more per year of
volatile organic compounds or
oxides of nitrogen in areas
classified as
“marginal” or
“moderate”,
.
.-
.
25 tons or more
per year in areas classified as
“severe”,
.
.
.
-
18.
The ITW Site is located in an area classified as
“severe” nonattainment for ozone.
19.
Between 1998 and 2003,
the exact date better known to
ITW,
ITW’s PTE increased to 25 tons or more of VOM per year and
ITW became a major source under Section 39.5(2) (c) (iii) (A)
of
the Act,
415 ILCS 5/39.5 (2). (c) (iii) (A) (2002)
,
and was required
to obtain a CAAPP permit from the Illinois EPA.
20.
Section 39.5(6) (b)
of the Act,
415 ILCS
-
5/39.5(6) (b) (2002), provides in pertinent part as follows:
6.
Prohibition
*
*
*
b.
...
no person shall operate a CAAPP source
without
a CAAPP permit unless the complete
CAAPP permit or renewal application for such
source has been timely submitted to the
Agency.
-
14

21.
Beginning
on
a
date
between
1998’
and
2003,
the-exact
date
better
known
to
ITW,
and
continuing
until
May
19,
2004,
ITW
‘operated a major source without the requisite CAAPP permit.
22.
By operating a major source without
the
requisite
CAAPP
permit,
ITW
violated
Section
39.5(6)
(b)
of
the