BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] [sic] delays in every month except for March 2005. These delays are
    attributable to the lack of an adequate balance in the UST Fund to
    pay all pending claims.
     
    (Oakley Aff. at ¶ 10 (emphasis added))
    Oakley does not actually testify that there was ever insufficient money to pay
    Petitioner. Instead, he describes a scenario in which the IEPA may be intentionally
    delaying payments in order to avoid an actual condition of insufficient funds that would
    trigger provisions to defer site investigation and corrective action. (415 ILCS 5/57.8(b))
    In any event, there were adequate funds in March of 2005, so the assumption must be
    that as of March of 2005, the IEPA had failed to place Illinois Ayers on the priority list.
    1
      
    1
    The IEPA “shall form a priority list for payment and shall notify persons in such
    priority list monthly of the availability of funds and when payment shall be made.” (415 ILCS
    5/57.8(a)(3)) Oakley does not indicate that such notice was given, nor when payment can be
    expected. (Oakley Aff. at ¶ 8)
    ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, MAY 31, 2005

    Doug Oakley further states that “[t]he queue date associated with the payment