1. AtJTHORIZATION
[…] .
—3-

-COUNT
I:
VIOLATION OF VOM STANDARDS,
violation of 415 ILCS
5/9(a)
(2002),
and
35
Ill. Adm. Code Sections
218.204 and 201.141;
COUNT II: CONSTRUCTION WITHOUT A PERMIT, violation of 415
ILCS 5/9(b)
(2002), and 35
Ill. Adm. Code 201.142;
COUNT
III: VIOLATION OF LIFETIME OPERATING PERMIT CONDITION,
violation of 415
ILCS 5/9(b)
(2002);
COUNT IV: VIOLATION OF FESOP PERMIT CONDITION, violation of
415 ILCS 5/9(b)
(2002).
D.
Response to allec~ations
The Respondent neither admits nor denies the allegations in
the Amended Complaint.
v.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM NONCOMPLIANCE
Section
33 (c)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33 (c) (2002), provides
as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall
take into consideration all the facts and circumstances
bearing
upon
the
reasonableness
of
the
emissions,
discharges,
or
deposits
involved
including,
but
not
limited to:
1.
the
character
and
degree
of
injury to,
or
‘interference with
the protection
of
the
health,
general
welfare
and
physical
property
of
the
people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution
source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution
source
.
to
the
area
in
which
it
is
located,
including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
the
technical
practicability
and
economic
reasonableness
of
reducing
or
eliminating
the
emissions,
discharges
or
deposits
resulting from
-4-

such pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
ANALYSIS:
The parties mutually state as follows:
1.
Character and Degree of Injury:
The impact to the public from the violations alleged in
Counts
I,
III, and IV would be the discharge of excess volatile