ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] violation alleged three times in the complaint, add factual information, and plead seven
additional counts (Mot.). On April 25, 2005, Petco objected to the People’s motion to amend in
2
part (Resp.). For the reasons set forth below, the Board grants the People’s motion for leave and
accepts the second amended complaint for hearing.
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO AMEND COMPLAINT
The People move to amend the original six-count complaint filed in this proceeding to
make corrections, add factual information to count V, and add seven additional counts. Mot. at
1. The People assert that Section 2-616 of the Code of Civil Procedure states in pertinent part:
Amendments. (A) At any time before final judgment, amendments may be
allowed on just and reasonable terms, introducing any party who ought to have
been joined as plaintiff or defendant, dismissing any party, changing the cause of
action or defense or adding new cause of action or defenses, and in any matter,
either of form or substance, in any process, pleading, bill of particulars or
proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was
intended to be brought or the defendant to make a defense or assert a cross claim.
735 ILCS 5/2-616(a).
Corrections and Newly Alleged Facts
In the amended complaint, the People change the alleged violation of Section 302.203 of
the Board’s rules to Section 302.208(g) in paragraph 22 of count II, and paragraph 21 of counts
IV and VI.