ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] adds that Brown “did not have the waste removed until October 2004, approximately a year after
it was first observed by Illinois EPA.”
Id
. As for Brown’s purportedly limited finances, the
9
Agency states that Brown “offered no documentary evidence of his financial condition, either by
way of tax returns, bank account statements, or credit card reports to verify his claims.”
Id
.
In an administrative citation, the Board must determine whether the violation resulted
from “uncontrollable circumstances.” 415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2002);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code
108.500(b). Section 31.1(d)(2) provides:
[I]f the Board finds that the person appealing the citation has shown that the
violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board shall adopt a final
order which makes no finding of violation and which imposes no penalty. 415
ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2002).
This defense is therefore available only where the
violation
resulted from uncontrollable
circumstances.
The violations alleged and found here are based on the pile of waste that (1) Brown open
dumped on his property; and (2) the Agency observed on April 7, 2004. The violations existed
when the Agency observed them on April 7, 2004. On this record, any delay in
removing
the